Two Parcels · ~1,055 Units · Combined $1,355 psf ppr · 400m to CC14
Tracking every milestone at the Chuan Grove GLS site — from the two tender awards to amalgamation, construction and launch. Last updated: .
The same joint venture took Parcel 1 at $1,376 psf ppr in July 2025 and Parcel 2 at $1,331 psf ppr in September — a combined $1,355 psf ppr across 326,640 sq ft.
See the full tender results →Sing Holdings disclosed in-principle approval to harmonise land tenure and build the two parcels as one site, with 979,924 sq ft of combined gross floor area.
Read the amalgamation story →Circle Line Stage 6 opened on 12 July 2026, closing the full loop — a delivered upgrade for a station already 400m from the site, not a future promise.
Explore the connectivity →Both Chuan Grove parcels were awarded to Chuan Grove Pte Ltd, a joint venture of Sing Holdings Residential (65%) and Sunway Developments (35%). Parcel 1 was awarded on 8 July 2025 at $703.6 million ($1,376 psf ppr) from 7 bids; Parcel 2 followed on 10 September 2025 at $623.91 million ($1,331 psf ppr) from 5 bids — a combined $1,327.5 million at a combined $1,355 psf ppr. (Source: URA GLS tender results, 2025.)
Below Bayshore Road's $1,388 OCR benchmark
| Parcel | Awarded | Land Price | PSF PPR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chuan Grove Parcel 1 — 170,409 sq ft | 8 Jul 2025 · 7 bids | $703,600,000 | $1,376 |
| Chuan Grove Parcel 2 — 156,231 sq ft | 10 Sep 2025 · 5 bids | $623,910,000 | $1,331 |
| Combined site — 326,640 sq ft | Amalgamation planned | $1,327,510,000 | $1,355 combined |
Source: URA GLS tender records (8 July 2025 and 10 September 2025 awards); Sing Holdings SGX filing, 24 February 2026. Combined gross floor area of 979,924 sq ft is per the same SGX filing.
From the two land awards to estimated completion — every confirmed milestone and every analyst estimate, clearly separated.
The 170,409 sq ft parcel goes to a Sing Holdings Residential and Sunway Developments joint venture at $703.6 million, or $1,376 psf ppr, after 7 bids.
The adjacent 156,231 sq ft parcel is awarded at $623.91 million, or $1,331 psf ppr, after 5 bids — giving one developer control of both Chuan Grove plots.
Sing Holdings discloses in-principle approval to harmonise land tenure and develop both parcels as one site: 979,924 sq ft combined GFA, approximately 1,055 units across five blocks of up to 27 storeys, plus ancillary retail.
The final Circle Line segment enters service, closing the loop and improving city-side journey times from Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14), 400m from the site.
Sing Holdings' SGX filing confirms a second-half 2026 construction start. Final regulatory approval of the two-parcel amalgamation is expected before launch.
Analyst commentary points to a launch inside this window. The official project name, unit mix, site plan and price list are normally released together, one to two months before preview.
Based on a typical four to four-and-a-half year build-under-construction timeline from the confirmed 2H 2026 construction start. At TOP, roughly 97 to 98 years of the 99-year lease remain.
Confirmed dates are drawn from URA tender records, LTA and Sing Holdings' SGX filings. Estimated dates are analyst projections based on typical development cycles and are not developer-confirmed.
Chuan Grove Residences is the informal name for the upcoming 99-year leasehold condominium on two adjacent Government Land Sale parcels at Chuan Grove, off Lorong Chuan in District 19. Awarded to a Sing Holdings Residential and Sunway Developments joint venture at a combined $1,355 psf ppr, the parcels are planned for amalgamation into approximately 1,055 homes across five blocks of up to 27 storeys — about 400m from Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14) on the Circle Line.
Last updated:
The only site in Lorong Chuan's current GLS cycle where one developer won both adjacent plots. Combined: 326,640 sq ft of land, 979,924 sq ft of gross floor area and approximately 1,055 homes — larger than Chuan Park's 916 units next door.
Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14) is an 8 to 10 minute walk and has been running since 2009 — one stop to Serangoon (CC13/NE12) and one stop to Bishan (CC15/NS17). This is a delivered connection, not a future line.
Chuan Park, immediately adjacent, launched in November 2024 at $2,579 psf, was about 94% sold as at 5 May 2026 and trades at roughly $2,650 psf — the freshest and most direct pricing evidence any buyer here can check.
St. Gabriel's Primary, Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Primary, CHIJ Our Lady of Good Counsel and Yangzheng Primary are all reported within roughly 1km, with two international schools nearby. Distances are indicative and pending MOE SchoolFinder verification against the final address.
At a combined $1,355 psf ppr, Chuan Grove sits below Bayshore Road's $1,388 psf ppr OCR benchmark and below the Toa Payoh Lorong 1 site at $1,360 — giving the developer genuine room to price against the precinct rather than above it.
NTP+ Mall sits immediately adjacent, Chuan Lane Park is directly opposite, and NEX at Serangoon and Junction 8 at Bishan are each one MRT stop away. The amenities are in place today rather than promised in a masterplan.
Last updated:
Chuan Grove is the only site in Lorong Chuan's current Government Land Sale cycle where a single developer controls two adjacent parcels. Parcel 1 (170,409 sq ft) was awarded on 8 July 2025 at $703.6 million, or $1,376 psf ppr, from seven bids. Parcel 2 (156,231 sq ft) followed on 10 September 2025 at $623.91 million, or $1,331 psf ppr, from five bids — won by the same Sing Holdings Residential and Sunway Developments joint venture. Combined, the land cost is about $1,327.5 million at a combined $1,355 psf ppr across 326,640 sq ft. (Source: URA Government Land Sales tender records, 2025.)
Sing Holdings' SGX filing of 24 February 2026 confirms in-principle approval to harmonise the land tenure across both parcels and develop them as one site, with a combined maximum permissible gross floor area of 979,924 sq ft. The company disclosed a plan for approximately 1,055 residential units across five blocks of up to 27 storeys, alongside about five ancillary retail shops. Final regulatory approval of the amalgamation is still pending, and the unit count is subject to the developer's approved design.
At roughly 1,055 homes, this would be the largest new launch in Lorong Chuan since Chuan Park — 916 units, immediately next door — broke the precinct's fourteen-year launch drought in November 2024. Buying both adjacent plots also changes the pricing dynamic: with one joint venture controlling the entire supply of new land in the immediate micro-market, there is a structural incentive to protect the precinct's benchmark pricing rather than undercut itself.
Lorong Chuan is a mature 1980s-vintage estate rather than a growth corridor, and this page does not claim otherwise. There is no named, funded transformation masterplan here. What there is instead is delivered infrastructure: Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14) has been operational since 2009, Circle Line Stage 6 closed the full loop on 12 July 2026, and NTP+ Mall was redeveloped in 2021. The convenience is already in place, which is a different — and more checkable — proposition than a precinct still waiting to be built.
Chuan Grove Residences is the name most buyers are searching for, but it is not yet official. The developer has not released a project name as at August 2026, so the site is referred to by its road address — Chuan Grove, off Lorong Chuan, District 19 — and is variously searched as Chuan Grove, Chuan Grove GLS and Chuan Grove condo. The official name is normally announced one to two months before the marketing preview, at which point this page will be updated. (Source: Sing Holdings SGX filing, 24 February 2026; URA GLS tender records.)
The development itself is a 99-year leasehold condominium on two adjacent Government Land Sale parcels totalling 326,640 sq ft, planned for amalgamation into one scheme of approximately 1,055 homes across five blocks of up to 27 storeys. Roughly five ancillary retail shops are planned within the development. This is a standalone residential site with ancillary retail — it is not a URA Integrated Hub site, and no integrated mall, bus interchange or MRT-linked podium is mandated or planned.
The site sits between Chuan Lane and Lorong Chuan, with the Central Expressway one street away to the west and New Tech Park immediately to the east. Chuan Lane Park is directly opposite. Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14) on the Circle Line is about 400m away, an 8 to 10 minute walk, and both Serangoon (CC13/NE12) and Bishan (CC15/NS17) interchanges are one stop in either direction.
Construction is confirmed to start in the second half of 2026, with an estimated TOP of 2030 to 2031 on a typical build-under-construction timeline. That means roughly 97 to 98 years of the 99-year lease remain at completion. Buyers who register early receive the official name, unit mix, site plan and price list as soon as they are published — well ahead of the general public launch.
The distinguishing fact is the dual-parcel structure. In Lorong Chuan's current GLS cycle, no other developer controls two adjacent plots, and the Sing Holdings–Sunway joint venture has stated it was, in the words of Sing Holdings' chief executive, keen from the outset to acquire both. That yields three practical consequences a buyer can reason about rather than take on trust.
First, design and facilities scale. Planning 326,640 sq ft as one site allows common facilities, landscaping and block placement to be laid out across the whole parcel rather than squeezed onto a single plot. Second, pricing flexibility. Blending the cheaper second parcel at $1,331 psf ppr against the first at $1,376 gives more room to fine-tune unit mix and pricing than either plot would allow standalone. Third, supply control. With one joint venture holding all the new land in the immediate micro-market, the scenario buyers most fear — a rival developer next door cutting prices to clear stock — is structurally less likely.
The honest counterweight is absorption. Approximately 1,055 units is a large quantum for one micro-market to take up, and it arrives inside a heavier supply calendar: URA's 2H 2026 Confirmed List alone adds 4,745 units, taking full-year Confirmed List supply to 9,320 units — over 50% above the 10-year average. Chuan Park launched into a materially lighter 2024 market. That difference is real and is not something a marketing page should paper over.
Set against it is the demand evidence, which is unusually concrete for a pre-launch site. Chuan Park, 916 units directly next door, sold through to roughly 94% by 5 May 2026 and has recorded over 700 transactions since its November 2024 launch — a liquid, actively traded comparable rather than a hypothetical one. The surrounding catchment is also well defined: HDB upgraders from Bishan, Serangoon, Ang Mo Kio and Toa Payoh, and right-sizers from the Chiltern, Serangoon Gardens, Serangoon Central and Bartley landed enclaves who want to stay in the neighbourhood without staying in a large house. (Sources: URA; EdgeProp Singapore; HDB Q1 2026 resale data.)
The connectivity here is delivered, not promised. Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14) opened in 2009 and sits about 400m from the site, an 8 to 10 minute walk along Serangoon Avenue 3. On 12 July 2026, Circle Line Stage 6 entered service and closed the full Circle Line loop, cutting city-side journey times from stations along the northern arc, Lorong Chuan included. A buyer here is not waiting several years for a rail story to arrive.
From Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14):
(Stop counts per the LTA rail network. Drive times are indicative and vary with traffic.)
For drivers, the Central Expressway entrance one street away is the single biggest practical advantage of this address: it puts the city roughly ten minutes away outside peak hours, and links onward to the PIE and the wider expressway network. Surface roads through Serangoon Avenue 3 and Lorong Chuan give direct access to New Tech Park, NEX at Serangoon and Junction 8 at Bishan.
On the rental side, the tenant catchment is named rather than assumed. The Australian International School sits across the CTE and Stamford American International School is nearby at Woodleigh, both drawing expatriate families who prefer a short school commute. New Tech Park and NTP+ add a white-collar office population immediately adjacent to the site. Rental evidence from the nearest genuinely comparable tenanted project, The Scala at Lorong Chuan, points to roughly $6.20 psf per month across recent listings — an indicative figure for planning, not a promise of rental demand.
An operational Circle Line station 400m away, NTP+ Mall next door and two interchanges one stop away — amenities in place today, not drawn on a masterplan.
Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14) has served this estate since 2009. Circle Line Stage 6 opened on 12 July 2026, closing the loop and improving city-side journeys. For drivers, the Central Expressway is one street from the site.
Immediately around the site: NTP+ Mall at New Tech Park, Chuan Lane Park directly opposite, and the established Chiltern, Serangoon Gardens and Serangoon Central landed enclaves within the wider District 19 catchment.
Download the e-brochure for the site facts, tender record and project summary — and be on the list for the official name, unit mix, site plan and price list the day they are released.
Chuan Grove, off Lorong Chuan · OCR
5 blocks, up to 27 storeys (est.)
Leasehold · construction from 2H 2026
The developer has not released the site plan, unit mix or approved floor plates for Chuan Grove. The layouts below are indicative templates only, shown to illustrate typical configurations by bedroom count — they are not this development's plans, and sizes are not yet known. Register to receive the actual plans the moment they are published.
At a combined $1,355 psf ppr, Chuan Grove's land cost sits below Bayshore Road's $1,388 psf ppr — the actual Outside Central Region benchmark from March 2025 — and below the Toa Payoh Lorong 1 site at $1,360 psf ppr, which is a Rest of Central Region parcel. It is above Lakeside Drive at $1,132 psf ppr, so this is mid-to-upper band, not cheap. What it means practically: the developer has room to price against the precinct rather than chase a record. (Source: URA GLS tender results.)
Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14) has run since 2009, 400m from the site, and Circle Line Stage 6 completed the full loop on 12 July 2026. Serangoon (CC13/NE12) and Bishan (CC15/NS17) are each one stop away, putting the North East and North-South Lines within a single change. Many competing launches in this cycle are still pricing in rail that has not opened; here the infrastructure is already delivered and can be tested on a walk.
One joint venture holds both adjacent plots — 326,640 sq ft and 979,924 sq ft of combined gross floor area — and has stated in-principle approval to develop them as a single amalgamated scheme of approximately 1,055 homes across five blocks. That gives coherent site planning, combined pricing flexibility across two different land rates, and control of the new supply in the immediate micro-market. (Source: Sing Holdings SGX filing, 24 February 2026.)
Chuan Park, 916 units immediately adjacent, launched in November 2024 at $2,579 psf, was about 94% sold as at 5 May 2026, trades at roughly $2,650 psf on a trailing 12-month average, and has recorded over 700 transactions since launch. Its buyer mix — around 92% Singaporean and 6.8% permanent resident — is the best available guide to who the eventual resale pool here looks like. Few pre-launch sites offer evidence this direct. (Source: EdgeProp Singapore; market analysis citing data as at 5 May 2026.)
The Chuan Grove showflat has not opened and no preview date has been announced. Register now and you will be contacted the moment appointment slots are released.
Everything that makes Lorong Chuan convenient already exists. NTP+ Mall — the 2021 redevelopment at New Tech Park, shortlisted at the World Architecture Festival in 2022 — is immediately adjacent. Chuan Lane Park is directly opposite the site. NEX at Serangoon and Junction 8 at Bishan are each one MRT stop away. Prospective buyers can visit on a Saturday morning and verify the entire amenity claim on foot, which is not something a greenfield precinct can offer.
For families and right-sizers already living in Bishan, Serangoon, Ang Mo Kio or Toa Payoh, Chuan Grove is not a move to a new part of Singapore. It is the same neighbourhood, the same schools, the same weekend routine — in a home that matches where life is now. Lorong Chuan went more than a decade without a single new launch before Chuan Park broke that in 2024; Chuan Grove is only the second chance since then to stay on the same street in a brand-new home, and it is the larger of the two.
St. Gabriel's Primary, Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Primary, CHIJ Our Lady of Good Counsel and Yangzheng Primary are all reported within roughly 1km of the area, with Catholic High, Zhonghua Primary and Pei Chun Public School a little further out, and the Australian International School and Stamford American International School within reach. One important caveat, stated plainly: these distances were measured from a nearby reference point and have not been verified on MOE SchoolFinder against the final site address. Treat them as an indication of proximity and check MOE SchoolFinder yourself before making any P1 registration plan.
The official Chuan Grove Residences price list has not been released and will only be published at the developer's preview. What buyers can work with now is the land cost, which is confirmed: a combined $1,355 psf ppr across the two parcels.
Analyst commentary from CBRE and SRI points to an indicative launch range of $2,700 to $2,850 psf (estimated). Sense-checking that against the precinct: Chuan Park next door launched at $2,579 psf in November 2024 and now trades at roughly $2,650 psf, so the estimated range implies a real but not extreme premium over the proven benchmark on the same street. On those estimates, a 700 sq ft two-bedroom would fall somewhere around $1.9 million and a 950 sq ft three-bedroom around $2.6 million — arithmetic on an estimate, not a quoted price.
| Lorong Chuan Benchmark | Land Rate | Price (psf) |
|---|---|---|
| Chuan Grove (this site) | $1,355 psf ppr combined | $2,700–$2,850 (est.) |
| Chuan Park — Nov 2024 launch average | Collective sale | $2,579 |
| Chuan Park — trailing 12-month average | — | ~$2,650 |
| Golden Hill Park Condo — 12-month average | Completed stock | ~$2,299 |
Sources: URA GLS tender results; EdgeProp Singapore trailing averages; CBRE and SRI launch-price commentary. Estimated figures are analyst projections, not developer-confirmed prices. New-launch and resale psf are measured on slightly different strata-area conventions, so cross-comparisons carry a small margin.
Buyers comparing Chuan Grove vs Chuan Park are really comparing two things on the same street. Chuan Park is a 916-unit development by Kingsford that launched in November 2024 at $2,579 psf, sold to about 94% by May 2026, trades around $2,650 psf and completes in December 2028. Chuan Grove is the larger scheme at approximately 1,055 units, arrives later with an estimated 2030–2031 TOP, and is expected to price above Chuan Park's resale benchmark. The trade-off is straightforward: Chuan Park is the proven, earlier, cheaper option with limited remaining choice; Chuan Grove offers full unit selection, a newer lease and a bigger site, at a premium and a longer wait.
Three things support the case, and one works against it. In favour: the combined land cost of $1,355 psf ppr sits below the Bayshore Road OCR benchmark of $1,388, giving pricing headroom; the MRT connection is operational and just improved with the Circle Line loop completing on 12 July 2026; and the demand evidence next door is real, with Chuan Park about 94% sold and appreciating from $2,579 to roughly $2,650 psf.
Against it: supply. URA's 2H 2026 Confirmed List alone adds 4,745 units, taking full-year Confirmed List supply to 9,320 units, over 50% above the 10-year average. Chuan Park launched into a far lighter market in 2024, and roughly 1,055 units is a large quantum for one micro-market to absorb. Anyone telling you this is a risk-free scarcity play is not reading the supply calendar. The honest summary is that this suits a buyer who values a proven, walkable, already-built precinct over the cheapest possible entry price — and who can accept a heavier competitive backdrop as the cost of that certainty.
The Chuan Grove developer is Chuan Grove Pte Ltd, a joint venture of Sing Holdings Residential (65%) and Sunway Developments (35%). Sing Holdings has been SGX Mainboard-listed since 2007, with Parc Botannia, North Gaia EC, Waterwoods and The Laurels behind it, a FIABCI Singapore Property Award and BCA Green Mark Gold Plus certifications. Sunway Developments has delivered more than 16 Singapore projects over about 20 years, including The Continuum, Terra Hills and Novo Place. Worth stating plainly: this is the first project the two have built together, so there is no shared delivery track record yet, even though both partners have strong individual ones.
On timing, the Chuan Grove launch date has not been announced. Construction starts in 2H 2026, confirmed; analyst commentary points to a preview somewhere between 3Q 2026 and 1H 2027; estimated TOP is 2030 to 2031. Still outstanding: the official project name, final regulatory approval of the amalgamation, the unit mix, the site plan and stack facing, and MOE-verified school zoning. Register below and you will receive each of those as it lands, rather than finding out after the balloting.
The questions buyers actually ask about Chuan Grove, Chuan Grove GLS and Chuan Grove Residences — answered with sourced figures.
Last updated:
Be first to receive the official project name, unit mix, site plan and price list for the Chuan Grove GLS site.